2019 Awards and Honors

Congratulations to the following College of Allied Health students who were honored at the HSC Campus Awards Ceremony:   

Regents’ Award for Outstanding Juniors

  • Emily Bennett
  • Jayden Williams

Parents’ Association Outstanding Senior in the College of Allied Health

  • Victoria Showalter

Dean’s Awards for Academic Excellence

  • Brooke Allred
  • Haley Hampton
  • Melissa Henniger
  • Keaton Maddoux
  • Miranda Moore
  • Laura Ramseyer
  • Cassandra Ward
  • Brooke Woodyard

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Clinical Performance

  • Christopher Kuykendall, Audiology
  • Jennifer Morrison, Clinical Dietetics
  • Taylor McCurtain, Nuclear Medicine
  • Alyssa Rucci, Occupational Therapy
  • Casi Cornell, Physical Therapy
  • Kenzie Foster, Radiation Therapy
  • Lorena Chavez, Radiography
  • Syrenthia Tennyson, Sonography
  • Emily Dennis, Speech-Language Pathology

College of Allied Health Outstanding Student Leadership Award

  • Emily Ingram

Multicultural Student Awards

  • Elizabeth Chinchilla
  • Younes Rebbaj

Crimson Club  2019-2020 New Members

  • Bayan Abdallat
  • Rebecca Akers
  • Catherine Brownen
  • Jessica Butcher
  • Casey Crane
  • Jessica Huddleston
  • Gustavo Martinez

 Walter Mason Scholarship

  • Sara Fortin-Miller

HSC Sooner Standard

  • Sarah  Bulloch
  • Elizabeth Ennis
  • Catherine Grantham
  • Reshicka Peterson

HSC Student Government Member of the Year Award

  • Bethany Williams

2019 Robert Magarian Faculty Award 

  • Professor Jennifer Bagley 

 

2019 College of Allied Health Awards and Honors Ceremony

College of Allied Health Student Association Scholarships

Congratulations to the following students who are the 2019-2020 recipients:

  • Andrea Allison, Doctor of Physical Therapy program
  • Meghan Barrett, Master of Occupational Therapy program
  • Emily Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences & Disorders program
  • Siera Freeman, Doctor of Physical Therapy program
  • Chelsea Kress, Master of Occupational Therapy program
  • Bethany Williams, Doctor of Philosophy in Allied Health Sciences/Nutritional Sciences program
  • Jayden Williams, Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences & Disorders program

These outstanding students were chosen based on active participation and leadership in student governance, outstanding professional and community service, and exemplary academic achievement.These outstanding students were chosen based on active participation and leadership in student governance, outstanding professional and community service, and exemplary academic achievement.