Faculty Awards

2018

President’s Associates Presidential Professorship: Dora Digiacinto, Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Good Teaching Award: Jennifer Bagley, Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with more than 5 years of service): Jennifer Bagley, Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Leah Hoffman, Nutritional Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Research/Scholarly Achievement  (with less than 7 years of service): Jonathan Baldwin
Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Research/Scholarly Achievement  (with more than 7 years of service): Dr. Betsy Hile,  Rehabilitation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Service (with less than 5 years of service): Marissa Mangrum, Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Philip E. Smith Award for Outstanding Service (with more than five years of service): Dr. Christi Barbee,  Communication Sciences & Disorders

2017

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with more than 5 years of service): Mona Ryan, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with less than 5 years of service): Jonathan Baldwin,  Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Service (with less than 5 years of service): Robin White, Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences

Philip E. Smith Award for Outstanding Service (with more than five years of service): Bradford Gildon,  Medical Imaging & Radiation  Sciences

2016

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with more than 5 years of service): Dr. Ken Randall, Rehabilitation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Teaching (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Jillian Detwiler, Communication Sciences & Disorders

Faculty Excellence in Research/Scholarly Achievement (with more than 7 years of service): Dr. Sandy Arnold,  Rehabilitation Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Service (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Lynn Jeffries, Rehabilitation Sciences

Philip E. Smith Award for Outstanding Service (with more than five years of service): Dr. Cyndy Robinson, Rehabilitation  Sciences

2015

Outstanding Faculty in Teaching Award (with more than 5 years of service): Dr. Suzanne Kimball, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with more than 7 years of service): Dr. Maria Jones,  Rehabilitation  Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Lynn Jeffries,  Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Service Award (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Carrie Ciro,  Rehabilitation Sciences

Philip E. Smith Award for Outstanding Service (with more than five years of service): Dr. Kari Boyce, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

2014

Outstanding Faculty in Teaching Award (with more than 5 years of service): Dr. Toby Hamilton, Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with less than 7 years of service): Dr. Carrie Ciro, Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with more than 7 years of service): Dr. Thubi Kolobe, Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Service Award (with less than 5 years of service): Dr. Karina Lora, Nutritional Sciences

Philip E. Smith Award for Outstanding Service (with more than five years of service): Dr. Mark Anderson, Rehabilitation Sciences

Faculty Senate Chair for 2013-2014: Dr. Kari Boyce, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

 

 

2013

Outstanding Faculty in Teaching Award (with less than 5 years of service): Professor Peggy Turner, Nutritional Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Teaching Award (with more than 5 years of service): Dr. Mary Hudson, Communications Sciences and Disorders

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with less than 7 years of service): Professor Jennifer Bagley, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Research/Scholarly Achievement Award (with more than 7 years of service): Dr. Carol Dionne, Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Faculty in Service Award (with less than 5 years of service): Professor Linda Alfred, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

Edith Kinney Gaylord Presidential Professorship: Dr. Thubi Kolobe, Rehabilitation Sciences

OUHSC Good Teaching Award: Professor Vesper Grantham, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

Faculty Senate Chair for 2013-2014: Dr. Kari Boyce, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

2012

Outstanding Junior Faculty Teaching Award: Dr. Carrie Ciro, Rehabilitation Sciences

Outstanding Senior Faculty Teaching Award: Dr. Mary Isaacson, Rehabilitation Sciences and Professor Vesper Grantham, Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences

Outstanding Junior Faculty Member Research Award: Dr. Andrew John, Communications Sciences and Disorders

Outstanding Junior Faculty Service Award: Professor Peggy Newman, Rehabilitation Sciences 

Philip E. Smith Outstanding Senior Faculty Service Award: Professor Susan Tucker, Allied Health Sciences

Citations for Special Contributions: Ms. Susan Krall – RehabCare Group, Inc.

 

 

Complete Listing of Allied Health Faculty Receiving Awards